• asiaandwsf act372 online accompaniment of south south forum on sustainability july hongkong

Wiki modificadas recientemente July 4, 2017 por facilitfsm

partout-et-a-montreal-EN.jpg fsm2016.org      WSF calendar FSM        openfsm logo OpenFSM.net 

 > Presentation Invitation Extension  2017  -1 page   EN - ES - FR 

 CHRONOLOGY > ACTIVITES |   GEOGRAPHY >  ACTIVITES  

 EN participate and contribute in world social forum process, with no budget, from where one lives and acts for another possible world

@Asia & WSF 2017  @facebook group


 

 logo-extension-fsm-vert-local.png

On line accompaniement of south south forum on sustainability  

4-6 july HongKong act372 


WHO IS CONVENING  :  GLOBAL U

With the placing of this activity in WSF 2016/17 extension dynamics,  answering the  2017 invitation,  GLOBAL U confirm they consider themselves  to be participating instance in the world social forum process, as both described in the  Charter of principles of world social forum    (see global U participation in WSF2016)

WHAT   Event  http://openfsm.net/projects/espacios-oe/event2017-south-south-forum-sustainability

see the programme under the photo below 

 The Fourth South South Forum on Sustainability will take place on July 3-6, with extended sessions on July 7-8, 2017. Please visit http://our-global-u.org/oguorg/en/the-fourth-south-south-forum-on-sustainability-4-6-july-2017-2/ to see the updated Programme, Reader, and Participant Profiles. After the Forum, we will edit all sessions and upload online to the Lingnan University and Global University websites.

 

372-global-U-image.jpg

WHEN WHERE    July  4 6 https://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/hong-kong/hong-kong

facebook event  

DOCUMENTATION  :to come    

 

HOW IS REMOTE PARTICIPATION INCLUDED?   To participate  as a group of remote participants:          

  • follow the link to get in the skype 372 accompaniement room  https://join.skype.com/pj15U9ayYnAK (enter with your skype account when you are given the option,  entering as invited will give you only 24h access)

  • Remote participants can view a live video (provided from Global U ) or forum participants stimulated by Globa U) and interact by written chat input  with a "liaising person" in Hong Kong.(provided from Global U or forum participants stimulated by Globa U) 

  • people located in America can participate in morning session in yellow east America time in the progam
  • people located in Europe Africa can participate in afternoon sessions  in blue west Europe central Africa time


372-image.png  

 

372-global-U-image.jpg

The Fourth South-South Forum on Sustainability (4-6 July 2017)

 

ASIA IN THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY:

CHALLENGES FOR PEOPLES AND MOVEMENTS

 

Programme

 

Organizers:

(1) Department of Cultural Studies, Lingnan University

(2) Asian Regional Exchange for New Alternatives (ARENA)  publications

(3) Global University for Sustainability   GLOBAL U

 

Co-organizers:

(1) Center for Multicultural Studies, Daegu Catholic University, South Korea

(2) Third World Studies Center, University of the Philippines, Philippines - video presentation

(3) Centre for Film and Cultural Studies, Peking University

(4) Centre of Rural Reconstruction, Renmin University of China (wikipedia related article on rural reconstruction)

(5) Institute of Advanced Studies for Humanities and Social Sciences, Tsinghua University

(6) Institute of Rural Reconstruction of China, Southwest University

(7) Institute of Rural Reconstruction of the Straits, Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University

(8) Green Ground Eco-Tech Centre (Beijing)

(9) WikiPeaceWomen

(10) Lingnan Gardeners

 

Venue:  Conference Centre, AM308, Lingnan University, Hong Kong

 

in yellow east America time in bluewest Europe central Africa time

 

DAY ONE: 4 July (Tue)

 

09:00-09:30

21:00-21:30

 

Opening Ceremony

Welcome Remarks

Stephen Chan

Homage to Francois Houtart (1925-2017)

Lau Kin Chi

notes

09:30-11:00

21:30-23:00

 

 

Session 1

East Asia: People’s Responses to Nuclear and War Threats

Moderator: Hui Po Keung

Roundtable Speakers:

Mushakoji Kinhide

Muto Ichiyo

Samuel Lee

Lee Jung Ok

Wen Tiejun

Lu Aiguo

 

11:00-11:30

Photo Session and Coffee break

 

11:30-12:30

23:30-00:30
05.30-06:30

Discussion

 

12:30-14:00

Lunch

 

14:00-16:00

8.00-10:00

Session 2

Regional Politics and Economic Alliances

Moderator: Chan Shun Hing

Speakers:

Wen Tiejun: China’s Economic Crises and One Belt One Road (30mins)

Arindam Banerjee: India and Asia-Africa Growth Corridor (30mins)

Commentators:

Francis Loh (10 mins)

Tani Barlow (10 mins)

Eduardo Tadem (10 mins)

 

16:00-16:30

Coffee Break

 

16:30-18:30

10.30-12:30

Discussion

 

19:00-20:30

Welcome Dinner

 

 

 

DAY TWO: 5 July (Wed)

09:00-10:30

21:00-22:30

 

 

Session 3

Southeast Asia: Politics, Religion, and Populism

Moderator: Sit Tsui Margaret Jade

Roundtable Speakers:

Francis Loh

Eka Swadiansa

Viriya Sawangchot

Ela Atienza

Melissa Loja

Joel F Ariate Jr

Clarisse Culla

Ma Dulce Natividad

notes

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

 

11:30-12.30

23:30-00:30
05.30-06:30

Discussion

 

12:30-14:00

Lunch

 

14:00-16:00

8.00-10:00

Session 4

Alternative Movements on Economy and Livelihood

Moderator: Ip Iam Chong

Roundtable Speakers:

Son Dug Soo

Teresa Tadem

Tina S Clemente

Ananeza Aban

Tian Song

Sit Tsui Margaret Jade

Lin Shenjing

Pan Jie

Owada Sayaka

 

16:00-16:30

Coffee Break

 

16:30-18:30

10.30-12:30

Discussion

 

 

 

DAY THREE: 6 July (Thurs.)

 

09:00-10:30

21:00-22:30

 

Session 5

Practical Steps and Alliance Building: For Peace and Socio-Ecological Justice

Moderator: Lau Kin Chi

Roundtable Speakers:

Mushakoji Kinhide

Muto Ichiyo

Samuel Lee

Lee Jung Ok

Lee Buyoung

Dai Jinhua

Eduardo Tadem

Yeung Oi Mei Amy

Kho Tungyi

Ana Maria Saldanha

notes

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

 

11:30-12:30

23:30-00:30
05.30-06:30

Discussion

 

12:30-13:00

Closing Ceremony

 

 

Extended Sessions (7-8 July 2017):

 

(A)  Seminar on Women Movements in Asia Building Peace

 

Date: 7 July (Fri)  09:30 – 12:00  21:30-00:00

 

Venue: AM310, Amenities Building, Lingnan University.

 

Speakers: (tbc)

Mina Watanabe, Director of the Women's Active Museum on War and Peace, Japan

Muto Ichiyo, People’s Plan Study Group, Japan

Lee Jung Ok, Daegu University, Korea

Son Dug Soo, Peace Mothers Association, Korea

Dai Jinhua, Peking University, China

Lu Aiguo, China Academy for Social Sciences, China

Pan Jie, Great China Institute for Sustainable Development, China

Teresa Tadem, University of the Philippines, Philippines.

Tina Clemente, University of the Philippines, Philippines.

Tani Barlow, Rice University, USA

Amy Yeung, Women’s Association for the Advancement of Feminism, Hong Kong

Chan Shun Hing, PEACE Nam Chung, Hong Kong

Tso Hiu Tung Jessica, Hog Kong Christian Council, Hong Kong

Auyeung Lai Seung, WikiPeaceWomen-Global, Hong Kong

Jin Peiyun, WikiPeaceWomen-China, Hong Kong

Sit Tsui, Southwest University, China

Lau Kin Chi, Lingnan University, Hong Kong

 

 

(B)  E-Lectures by Arindam Banerjee, Associate Professor, Ambedkar University, India

Lecture One: Transition to Underdevelopment: The Colonial Experience in India

Date: 7 July (Fri)  15:00 – 17:00   9:00-11:00

Venue: AM 308, Amenities Building, Lingnan University

 

Lecture Two: The Development Trajectory in post-independent India: Challenges and Contradictions

Date: 8 July (Sat)  09:30 – 11:30    21:30-23:30

Venue: AM 308, Amenities Building, Lingnan University

 

Lecture Three: Neoliberalism and the New Contradictions of Development in India

Date: 8 July (Sat)  14:00 – 16:00  10.00-12:00

Venue: AM 308, Amenities Building, Lingnan University

 

SSFS4-banner.jpg