• event2018 southsouth forum on sustainability hong kong

last modified February 11 by facilitfsm


https://our-global-u.org/oguorg/

 

 

Fifth South South Forum on Sustainability (June 2018)

Most of the sessions and speeches have been edited and uploaded to the Global U website. Please visit: https://our-global-u.org/oguorg/en/fifth-south-south-forum-on-sustainability-speakers-speech/

Some interviews with Global U Founding Members were conducted during SSFS5. Please see: Gilberto Lopez y Rivas on the Zapatistas 20180619: https://youtu.be/e6N86t61nkA

 

We would like to recommend some good websites/archives:

  1. https://peoplesdispatch.org/
  2. P2P Foundation: http://p2pfoundation.net  - http://blog.p2pfoundation.net
  3. http://www.insafbulletin.net/ (All past 200 issues of INSAF Bulletin)

 

The Fifth South South Forum on Sustainability

 

Date:               13-18 June 2018

Venue:                         Lingnan University, Hong Kong, China

Organizers:     Global University for Sustainability

Lingnan University

 

Introduction:

In response to our crisis-ridden epoch, Global University for Sustainability and Lingnan University will be co-organizing the Fifth South South Forum on Sustainability. Except for the Second Forum which was held in Chongqing in 2012, the First, Third and Fourth Forums were held on Lingnan University campus in 2011, 2016 and 2017. All proceedings of the four Forums were video-recorded and uploaded to the websites of Global University for Sustainability and Lingnan University:

http://our-global-u.org/oguorg/en/the-fourth-south-south-forum-on-sustainability-4-6-july-2017-2/

http://our-global-u.org/oguorg/en/the-third-south-south-forum-on-sustainability-july-2016/

http://our-global-u.org/oguorg/en/the-second-south-south-forum-on-sustainability/

http://our-global-u.org/oguorg/en/the-first-south-south-forum-on-sustainability/

The Fifth South South Forum on Sustainability will focus on “Alternative Paradigms and Community Governance over the Common”. The aim is to examine and articulate how the common can be a key concept in the production of a new mode of cohabitation. Drawing upon experiences of community governance in Asia, Africa and Latin America, the Forum will be a platform for dialogues and debates among grassroots practices in the production, dissemination and use of knowledge, as well as interactions among activist thinkers in search of paradigms for peace and justice. Review of the experiences of China will be a feature of this Forum.

The Forum will be composed of four parts:

(1)   “Alternative Paradigms and Community Governance over the Common” Conference (13-16 June), in which invited speakers each delivers a one-hour lecture in the morning, followed by interactions and discussions in the afternoon session. Participants are expected to read relevant materials provided by the speakers beforehand;

(2)   E-Lecture Series by invited speakers (17-18 June), which will be uploaded to the website: http://our-global-u.org/oguorg/en/introduction/;

(3)   “Films for Justice and Transformation” (the evenings of 14-18 June), with screening of films/documentaries about Latin America and dialogues with film directors and film critics;

(4)   Parallel Sessions proposed by participants, held in the evenings of 14-18 June.

ALTERNATIVE PARADIGMS

AND COMMUNITY GOVERNANCE OVER THE COMMON

 

 

Tentative Programme

(as of 20180405)

 

Venue:                        Lingnan University, Tuen Mun, Hong Kong

Language:     English, with interpreting into Putonghua

 

12 June (Tuesday): Arrival

 

DAY ONE: 13 June (Wednesday)

9:00-09:30

Opening Ceremony & Welcome Speeches

9:30-12:30

Political and Economic Alternative Paradigms

Speakers

(1)   Michael Hudson (University of Missouri, USA) [tbc]

(2)   David Graeber (London School of Economics, UK) [tbc]

(3) Wen Tiejun (Renmin University of China, China)

12:30-14:00

Lunch break

14:00-17:30

Debates and Discussions

18:00-20:30

Welcome Dinner

 

 

DAY TWO: 14 June (Thursday)

9:00-12:30

Decolonializing the Mind: Beyond Nationalism and Globalization

Speakers:

(1)   Mireille Fanon-Mendes-France [Frantz Fanon Foundation, France]

(2)   M. P. Parameswaran (Kerala Sastra Sahitya Parishad, India) [tbc]

(3) Wang Hui (Tsinghua University, China)

12:30-14:00

Lunch break

14:00-17:30

Debates and Discussions

19:00-22:00

(A) Screening of documentaries on Latin America, and post-screening discussions with film director Adrian Carrasco Zanini Molina

(B) Parallel Sessions proposed by participants

 

 

DAY THREE: 15 June (Friday)

9:00-12:30

Community Governance

Speakers:

(1)   Gilberto Lopez y Rivas (National Institute of Anthropology and History, Mexico)

(2)   John Restakis (Community Evolution Foundation, Canada)

(3)   Dai Jinhua (Peking University, China)

12:30-14:00

Lunch break

14:00-17:30

Debates and Discussions

19:00-22:00

(A) Screening of documentaries on Latin America, and post-screening discussions with film director Adrian Carrasco Zanini Molina

(B) Parallel Sessions proposed by participants

 

 

DAY FOUR: 16 June (Saturday)

9:00-12:30

The Common as Alternative for the Future

Speakers:

(1)   Marta Harnecker (Memoria Popular Latinoamerica) [tbc]

(2)   Michael Hardt (Duke University, USA) [tbc]

(3)   Lau Kin Chi (Lingnan University, China)

12:30-14:00

Lunch Break

14:00-17:30

Debates and Discussions

19:00-22:00

(A) Screening of films/documentaries, and post-screening discussions

(B)  Parallel Sessions proposed by participants

 

 

DAY FIVE: 17 June (Sunday)

9:00-12:30

E-Lecture Series by Invited Speakers (Gilberto Lopez y Rivas, John Restakis, Dai Jinhua, among others)

12:30-14:00

Lunch Break

14:00-17:30

E-Lecture Series by Invited Speakers (Gilberto Lopez y Rivas, John Restakis, Dai Jinhua, among others)

19:00-22:00

(A) Screening of films/documentaries, and post-screening discussions

(B) Parallel Sessions proposed by participants

 

 

 

 

DAY SIX: 18 June (Monday)

9:00-12:30

E-Lecture Series by Invited Speakers (Gilberto Lopez y Rivas, John Restakis, Dai Jinhua, among others)

12:30-14:00

Lunch Break

14:00-17:00

E-Lecture Series by Invited Speakers (Gilberto Lopez y Rivas, John Restakis, Dai Jinhua, among others)

19:00-22:00

(A) Screening of films/documentaries, and post-screening discussions

(B) Parallel Sessions proposed by participants

 

 

19 June (Tuesday): Departure